Posted in Wrongful Death
[…] Under state law, only certain individuals are allowed to bring this type of case, and the process can be confusing without guidance.
At Jeff Murphy Law, we help families understand their rights and pursue the justice and compensation they deserve. Contact a wrongful death lawyer from our firm today for your free case evaluation with our compassionate team.
Florida’s Wrongful Death Act and the Personal Representative
The Florida Wrongful Death Act governs these claims and sets out clear rules on who may file and how the lawsuit must proceed. Florida Statutes § 768.20 provides that “The action shall be brought by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.”
As such, family members of the deceased do not file directly. Instead, the Florida personal representative, usually appointed in probate court, files the wrongful death claim on behalf of all survivors and the estate.